Font Size
A
A
A
1

Medications and Drugs

Brand Names: Faslodex

Generic Name: fulvestrant (Pronunciation: ful VES trant)

What is fulvestrant (Faslodex)?

Fulvestrant is an anti-estrogen medication. It works by blocking the actions of estrogen in the body. Certain types of breast cancer use estrogen to grow and multiply in the body.

Fulvestrant is used to treat some hormone-related breast cancer. Fulvestrant is also used in postmenopausal women whose breast cancer has progressed after treatment with other anti-estrogen medication.

Fulvestrant may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What are the possible side effects of fulvestrant (Faslodex)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects may include:

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What is the most important information I should know about fulvestrant (Faslodex)?

Before you receive fulvestrant, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, a bleeding or blood clotting disorder, thrombocytopenia (a low level of platelets in your blood), or if you are taking a blood thinner such as Coumadin.

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your fulvestrant injection.



Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.

Pill Identifier Tool

Need help identifying pills and medications?
Use the pill finder tool on RxList.






Medical Dictionary