Font Size
A
A
A
1

Medications and Drugs

Brand Names: Alamast

Generic Name: pemirolast ophthalmic (Pronunciation: pem IR oh last off THAL mik)

What is pemirolast ophthalmic (Alamast)?

Pemirolast is an anti-allergic medication. It inhibits processes in the body that cause allergic symptoms after exposure to an allergen.

Pemirolast ophthalmic is used to treat ocular (eye) symptoms of allergic conditions, such as itching.

Pemirolast ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What are the possible side effects of pemirolast ophthalmic (Alamast)?

Serious side effects are not expected with pemirolast ophthalmic.

Commonly, some burning, irritation, itching, dry eyes, or other eye discomfort may occur.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What is the most important information I should know about pemirolast ophthalmic (Alamast)?

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye.

Do not wear contact lenses during treatment with pemirolast ophthalmic if your eyes are red. If you wear soft contact lenses, and your eyes are not red, wait at least 10 minutes after using pemirolast ophthalmic before inserting your contact lenses.



Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.

Pill Identifier Tool

Need help identifying pills and medications?
Use the pill finder tool on RxList.



NIH talks about Ebola on WebMD