Gossypol
What other names is Gossypol known by?Coton Velu, Cotonnier Herbacé, Cottonseed Oil Extract, Extrait d'Huile de Coton, Gosipol, Gossypium herbaceum, Gossypium hirsutum, Karpasa.
What is Gossypol?Gossypol is a substance found in the cotton plant. It is extracted commercially from the seeds and used for medicine.Possibly Effective for...
Insufficient Evidence to Rate Effectiveness for...
Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database rates effectiveness based on scientific evidence according to the following scale: Effective, Likely Effective, Possibly Effective, Possibly Ineffective, Likely Ineffective, and Insufficient Evidence to Rate (detailed description of each of the ratings). ![]() Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088. |
Women's Health
Find out what women really need.
From WebMD
Women's Health Resources
- Top Diet, Fitness and Beauty Tips
- 7 Things You Should Know About Your Vagina
- Better Skin After Menopause
Featured Centers
Health Solutions From Our Sponsors
Featured Topics
Medical Dictionary
Pill Identifier on RxList
- quick, easy,
pill identification
Find a Local Pharmacy
- including 24 hour, pharmacies


