font size
A
A
A

Patchouly Oil

1

What other names is Patchouly Oil known by?

Agastach Pogostemi, Huile de Patchouli, Huo Xiang, Patchouli, Patchouly, Mentha cablin, Pogostemon cablin, Pogostemon heyneanus, Pogostemon patchouly, Putcha-Pat.

What is Patchouly Oil?

Patchouly oil is taken from the dried leaves, young leaves, and shoots of a plant called Pogostemon cablin. It is used to make medicine.

People take patchouly oil for colds, tumors, headaches, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and abdominal pain. It is also used to treat bad breath, especially bad breath due to drinking alcohol.

In foods and beverages, patchouly oil is used as a flavoring.

In manufacturing, patchouly oil is used in perfumes and cosmetics.

Insufficient Evidence to Rate Effectiveness for...

More evidence is needed to rate the effectiveness of patchouly oil for these uses.

Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database rates effectiveness based on scientific evidence according to the following scale: Effective, Likely Effective, Possibly Effective, Possibly Ineffective, Likely Ineffective, and Insufficient Evidence to Rate (detailed description of each of the ratings).

1
Therapeutic Research Faculty copyright

Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.



Medical Dictionary