Balsam, Balsam of Peru, Balsam Peru, Bálsamo del Perú, Balsamum Peruvianum, Baume du Pérou, Baume Péruvien, Baume de San Salvador, Black Balsam, Indian Balsam, Myrospermum pereirae, Myroxylon balsamum var. pereirae, Myroxylon pereirae, Peruvian Balsam, Toluifera pereirae.
Don't confuse Peru balsam with tolu balsam, which is the oily sap from the stems of Myroxylon balsamum.
Despite serious safety concerns, people take Peru balsam to treat cancer, increase urine production (as a diuretic), and expel intestinal worms.
Peru balsam is sometimes applied directly to the skin for infected and poorly healing wounds, burns, bedsores (decubitus ulcers), frostbite, leg ulcers caused by poor circulation, bruises, hemorrhoids, anal itchiness, diaper rash, skin irritated by rubbing or sweat, and bleeding.
In dentistry, Peru balsam is included in products used for treating "dry socket," a painful condition that sometimes follows tooth removal. Dry socket occurs when the clot that forms in the gum after tooth extraction comes out too early, exposing the tender gum to the air. Peru balsam is also used in toothpaste and toothpowder.
In manufacturing, Peru balsam is added to perfumes, soaps, and cosmetics as a fragrance. It also helps to keep perfume from evaporating too fast.
In food, it is used as a flavoring.
Insufficient Evidence to Rate Effectiveness for...
TAKEN BY MOUTH
Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database rates effectiveness based on scientific evidence according to the following scale: Effective, Likely Effective, Possibly Effective, Possibly Ineffective, Likely Ineffective, and Insufficient Evidence to Rate (detailed description of each of the ratings).
Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration
You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.