Almond, Almond Extract, Almond Oil, Almendra Dulce, Almendro Dulce, Amande, Amandier, Amande Douce, Amandier à Fruits Doux, Amandier Doux, Amendoa Doce, Amygdala Dulcis, Amygdalus communis var. dulcis, Expressed Almond Oil, Extrait d'Amande, Fixed Almond Oil, Huile d'Amande, Huile d'Amande Douce, Mandorla Dolce, Mindal' Sladkii, Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis, Prunus amygdalus var. sativa, Prunus communis var. sativa, Prunus dulcis, Suessmandel, Suessmandelbaum, Sweet Almond Oil, Zoete Amandel.
Sweet almond is used as a mild laxative, and as a remedy for cancer of the bladder, breast, mouth, spleen, and uterus.
Some people apply sweet almond directly to the skin to soften chapped skin, to soothe mucous membranes, and to kill germs.
Sweet almond is also used to dissolve certain medications in a liquid so they can be given as shots.
In manufacturing, sweet almond is used widely in cosmetics.
Insufficient Evidence to Rate Effectiveness for...
Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database rates effectiveness based on scientific evidence according to the following scale: Effective, Likely Effective, Possibly Effective, Possibly Ineffective, Likely Ineffective, and Insufficient Evidence to Rate (detailed description of each of the ratings).
Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration
You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.