©2018 WebMD, Inc. All rights reserved. eMedicineHealth does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. See Additional Information.

allopurinol (Lopurin, Zyloprim)

Brand Names: Lopurin, Zyloprim

Generic Name: allopurinol

What is allopurinol (Lopurin, Zyloprim)?

Allopurinol reduces the production of uric acid in your body. Uric acid buildup can lead to gout or kidney stones.

Allopurinol is used to treat gout or kidney stones, and to decrease levels of uric acid in people who are receiving cancer treatment.

Allopurinol may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What are the possible side effects of allopurinol (Lopurin, Zyloprim)?

Stop using allopurinol and call your doctor at once if you have:

Common side effects may include:

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What is the most important information I should know about allopurinol (Lopurin, Zyloprim)?

You should not use this medicine if you have ever had a serious allergic reaction to allopurinol. Stop taking the medicine and call your doctor at once if you have any signs of skin rash, no matter how mild.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking allopurinol (Lopurin, Zyloprim)?

You should not take allopurinol if you are allergic to it.

Tell your doctor if you have ever had:

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It may not be safe to breast-feed while using this medicine. Ask your doctor about any risk.

How should I take allopurinol (Lopurin, Zyloprim)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label and read all medication guides or instruction sheets. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose. Use the medicine exactly as directed.

Take each dose with a full glass of water. To reduce your risk of kidney stones forming, drink 8 to 10 full glasses of fluid every day, unless your doctor tells you otherwise.

Take with food if allopurinol upsets your stomach.

You may have gout attacks more often when you first start taking allopurinol. Your doctor may recommend other gout medication to take with allopurinol. Keep using your medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 6 weeks of treatment.

You may need to follow a special diet while using allopurinol. Follow all instructions of your doctor or dietitian. Learn about the foods to eat or avoid to help control your condition.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose (Lopurin, Zyloprim)?

Take the medicine as soon as you can, but skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next dose. Do not take two doses at one time.

What happens if I overdose (Lopurin, Zyloprim)?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking allopurinol (Lopurin, Zyloprim)?

Avoid driving or hazardous activity until you know how this medicine will affect you. Your reactions could be impaired.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It may worsen your condition.

What other drugs will affect allopurinol (Lopurin, Zyloprim)?

Tell your doctor about all your other medicines, especially:

This list is not complete. Other drugs may affect allopurinol, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible drug interactions are listed here.

Where can I get more information (Lopurin, Zyloprim)?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about allopurinol.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors

Reviewed on 12/19/2018

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors