©2018 WebMD, Inc. All rights reserved. eMedicineHealth does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. See Additional Information.

aspirin and dipyridamole (Aggrenox)

Brand Names: Aggrenox

Generic Name: aspirin and dipyridamole

What is aspirin and dipyridamole (Aggrenox)?

Aspirin and dipyridamole is a combination medicine used to reduce the risk of stroke in people who have had blood clots or a "mini-stroke" (also called a transient ischemic attack or TIA).

Aspirin and dipyridamole may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What are the possible side effects of aspirin and dipyridamole (Aggrenox)?

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

Common side effects may include:

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What is the most important information I should know about aspirin and dipyridamole (Aggrenox)?

You should not use this medicine if you have asthma and also have polyps in your nose, or if you are allergic to aspirin or an NSAID (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug).

Aspirin and dipyridamole can increase your risk of bleeding, which can be severe or life-threatening. Call your doctor or seek emergency medical attention if you have bleeding that will not stop, if you have black or bloody stools, or if you cough up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking aspirin and dipyridamole (Aggrenox)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to aspirin or dipyridamole, or if you have:

Do not give this medicine to a child or teenager with a fever, flu symptoms, or chicken pox. Aspirin can cause Reye's syndrome, a serious and sometimes fatal condition in children.

Tell your doctor if you have ever had:

Taking aspirin during late pregnancy may cause bleeding in the mother or the baby during delivery. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It may not be safe to breast-feed while using this medicine. Ask your doctor about any risk.

How should I take aspirin and dipyridamole (Aggrenox)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label and read all medication guides or instruction sheets. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose. Use the medicine exactly as directed.

You may take aspirin and dipyridamole with or without food.

Do not chew, break, or open an extended-release capsule. Swallow it whole.

Aspirin and dipyridamole may cause headaches when you first start taking it. Call your doctor at if these headaches are severe.

This medicine can make it easier for you to bleed, even from a minor injury such as a fall or a bump on the head. Contact your doctor or seek emergency medical attention if you fall or hit your head, or have any bleeding that will not stop.

If you need surgery or dental work, tell the surgeon or dentist ahead of time that you are using aspirin and dipyridamole. You may need to stop for a short time to prevent excessive bleeding.

Do not stop taking aspirin and dipyridamole unless your doctor tells you to.

Store this medicine in its original container at room temperature, away from moisture and heat.

Taking the combination of aspirin and dipyridamole (Aggrenox) is not equivalent to taking each of the medications separately. Take only the medication your doctor has prescribed.

SLIDESHOW

Stroke Causes, Symptoms, and Recovery See Slideshow

What happens if I miss a dose (Aggrenox)?

Take the medicine as soon as you can, but skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next dose. Do not take two doses at one time.

What happens if I overdose (Aggrenox)?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include warmth or tingly feeling, sweating, restlessness, dizziness, weakness, fast heartbeats, or ringing in your ears.

What should I avoid while taking aspirin and dipyridamole (Aggrenox)?

Drinking alcohol while taking this medicine can increase your risk of bleeding.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using other medicines for pain, fever, swelling, or cold/flu symptoms. They may contain ingredients similar to aspirin (such as magnesium salicylate, ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen).

What other drugs will affect aspirin and dipyridamole (Aggrenox)?

Tell your doctor about all your other medicines, especially:

This list is not complete. Other drugs may affect aspirin and dipyridamole, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible drug interactions are listed here.

Where can I get more information (Aggrenox)?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about aspirin and dipyridamole.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors

Reviewed on 7/24/2019

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors