©2018 WebMD, Inc. All rights reserved. eMedicineHealth does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. See Additional Information.

azelastine nasal (Astelin, Astepro)

Brand Names: Astelin, Astepro

Generic Name: azelastine nasal

What is azelastine nasal (Astelin, Astepro)?

Azelastine nasal (for the nose) is an antihistamine that treats sneezing, runny or stuffy nose, itching, and other nasal symptoms of allergies, in adults and children who are at least 5 years old.

Azelastine nasal is also used to treat ongoing nasal symptoms (runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching) that are not caused by allergies, in adults and children who are at least 12 years old.

Azelastine nasal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What are the possible side effects of azelastine nasal (Astelin, Astepro)?

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Common side effects may include:

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What is the most important information I should know about azelastine nasal (Astelin, Astepro)?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using azelastine nasal (Astelin, Astepro)?

Before using azelastine nasal tell your doctor about all your medical conditions or allergies.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Using azelastine nasal while you are breast-feeding may cause your breast milk to taste bitter. If you breast-feed while using this medicine, watch for signs that your baby is not nursing as well. Talk to your doctor about the best way to feed your baby.

How should I use azelastine nasal (Astelin, Astepro)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label and read all medication guides or instruction sheets. Use the medicine exactly as directed.

Read and carefully follow any Instructions for Use provided with your medicine. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you do not understand these instructions.

Avoid getting this medicine in your eyes or mouth.

Do not allow a young child to use azelastine nasal without help from an adult.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse.

Store this medicine in an upright position at room temperature. Do not freeze.

Throw away the medicine after you have used 200 sprays, even if there is still medicine left in the bottle.

QUESTION

Allergies can best be described as: See Answer

What happens if I miss a dose (Astelin, Astepro)?

Use the medicine as soon as you can, but skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next dose. Do not use two doses at one time.

What happens if I overdose (Astelin, Astepro)?

An overdose of azelastine nasal is not expected to be dangerous. Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication.

What should I avoid while taking azelastine nasal (Astelin, Astepro)?

Avoid driving or hazardous activity until you know how this medicine will affect you. Your reactions could be impaired.

Drinking alcohol with this medicine can increase certain side effects.

What other drugs will affect azelastine nasal (Astelin, Astepro)?

Using azelastine nasal with other drugs that make you drowsy can worsen this effect. Ask your doctor before using opioid medication, a sleeping pill, a muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety or seizures.

Other drugs may affect azelastine nasal, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information (Astelin, Astepro)?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about azelastine nasal.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors

Reviewed on 7/24/2019

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors