belumosudil (Rezurock)

Brand Names: Rezurock

Generic Name: belumosudil

What is belumosudil (Rezurock)?

Belumosudil is used to treat chronic graft-versus-host disease after other at least two other treatments did not work.

Belumosudil is for use in adults and children at least 12 years old.

Belumosudil may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What are the possible side effects of belumosudil (Rezurock)?

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

Common side effects may include:

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What is the most important information I should know about belumosudil (Rezurock)?

Use only as directed. Tell your doctor if you use other medicines or have other medical conditions or allergies.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking belumosudil (Rezurock)?

Tell your doctor if you have ever had liver or kidney problems.

You may need to have a negative pregnancy test before starting this treatment.

Both men and women using this medicine should use effective birth control to prevent pregnancy. Belumosudil can harm an unborn baby if the mother or father is using this medicine.

Keep using birth control for at least 1 week after your last dose. Tell your doctor right away if a pregnancy occurs.

Pregnancy may be less likely to occur while the mother or the father is using this medicine. Both men and women should still use birth control to prevent pregnancy because the medicine can harm an unborn baby.

Do not breastfeed while using this medicine, and for at least 1 week after your last dose.

How should I take belumosudil (Rezurock)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label and read all medication guides or instruction sheets. Use the medicine exactly as directed.

Belumosudil is usually taken once per day with a meal. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

Take with a full glass of water, at the same time each day.

Swallow the tablet whole and do not crush, chew, or break it.

You will need frequent blood tests to check your liver function.

Store tightly closed at room temperature, away from moisture and heat.

Keep the tablets in their original container, along with the packet or canister of moisture-absorbing preservative.

SLIDESHOW

Skin Cancer Symptoms, Types, Images See Slideshow

What happens if I miss a dose (Rezurock)?

Take the missed dose on the same day you remember it. Take your next dose at the regular time and stay on your once-daily schedule. Do not take two doses in one day.

What happens if I overdose (Rezurock)?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking belumosudil (Rezurock)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

What other drugs will affect belumosudil (Rezurock)?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines. Many drugs can affect belumosudil, especially:

This list is not complete and many other drugs may affect belumosudil. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible drug interactions are listed here.

Where can I get more information (Rezurock)?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about belumosudil.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors

Reviewed on 10/12/2022

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors