cholic acid (Cholbam)

Brand Names: Cholbam

Generic Name: cholic acid

What is cholic acid (Cholbam)?

Cholic acid is a bile acid. Bile acids are produced naturally in the body to aid in digestion of fats and certain nutrients.

People with bile acid disorders are unable to produce cholic acid normally. This can make it harder for the body to absorb nutrients important for health, growth, and body functioning. Abnormal bile acids can also build up in the body and become toxic to the liver.

Cholic acid is used in people with bile acid disorders. This medicine works by normalizing bile acid production in the body.

Cholic acid may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What are the possible side effects of cholic acid (Cholbam)?

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

Common side effects may include:

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What is the most important information I should know about cholic acid (Cholbam)?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking cholic acid (Cholbam)?

Tell your doctor if you have ever had:

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

If you are pregnant, your name may be listed on a pregnancy registry to track the effects of cholic acid on the baby.

Do not give this medicine to a child without medical advice. Cholic acid is not approved for use by anyone younger than 3 weeks old.

How should I take cholic acid (Cholbam)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label and read all medication guides or instruction sheets. Use the medicine exactly as directed.

Take with food.

Swallow the capsule whole and do not crush or chew it.

If you cannot swallow a capsule whole, open it and sprinkle the medicine into a spoonful of soft food. If you are giving cholic acid to a young child, mix the medicine with a small amount of baby formula or breast milk. Stir the mixture for 30 seconds and use it right away. Do not save the mixture for later use.

Cholic acid comes in different capsule sizes. Your dose may require that you take only 1 capsule per day or up to 8 capsules per day. Cholic acid doses are based on weight and you may need to use two different capsule sizes to make up your entire dose. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

The recommended dose of cholic acid increases with every few pounds gained as you grow from infancy to adulthood. Tell your doctor if you have any changes in weight.

You will need frequent medical tests.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

SLIDESHOW

Hepatitis C, Hep B, Hep A: Symptoms, Causes, Treatment See Slideshow

What happens if I miss a dose (Cholbam)?

Take the medicine as soon as you can, but skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next dose. Do not take two doses at one time.

What happens if I overdose (Cholbam)?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking cholic acid (Cholbam)?

When you take your cholic acid dose, avoid taking other medicines by mouth at the same time. Since cholic acid aids in digestion, it can affect how well your body absorbs any other medicines you need to take. Take cholic acid at least 1 hour before or 4 to 6 hours after you take:

What other drugs will affect cholic acid (Cholbam)?

Other drugs may affect cholic acid, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information (Cholbam)?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about cholic acid.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors

Reviewed on 7/12/2021

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors