©2018 WebMD, Inc. All rights reserved. eMedicineHealth does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. See Additional Information.

desloratadine (Clarinex, Clarinex Reditabs)

Brand Names: Clarinex, Clarinex Reditabs

Generic Name: desloratadine

What is desloratadine (Clarinex, Clarinex Reditabs)?

Desloratadine is an antihistamine that is used to treat the symptoms of allergies, such as sneezing, watery eyes, itching, and runny nose.

Desloratadine is also used to treat skin hives and itching in people with chronic skin reactions.

Desloratadine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What are the possible side effects of desloratadine (Clarinex, Clarinex Reditabs)?

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Common side effects may include:

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What is the most important information I should know about desloratadine (Clarinex, Clarinex Reditabs)?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking desloratadine (Clarinex, Clarinex Reditabs)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to desloratadine or to loratadine (Claritin).

Tell your doctor if you have ever had:

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

This medicine may contain phenylalanine. Tell your doctor if you have phenylketonuria (PKU).

How should I take desloratadine (Clarinex, Clarinex Reditabs)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label and read all medication guides or instruction sheets. Use the medicine exactly as directed.

You may take desloratadine with or without food.

Carefully follow your doctor's dosing instructions when giving this medicine to a child. Desloratadine should not be given to a child younger than 6 months old.

Measure liquid medicine carefully. Use the dosing syringe provided, or use a medicine dose-measuring device (not a kitchen spoon).

Remove an orally disintegrating tablet from the package only when you are ready to take the medicine. Place the tablet on your tongue and allow it to dissolve, without chewing. Swallow several times as the tablet dissolves.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Protect the liquid medicine from light.

SLIDESHOW

Could I Be Allergic? Discover Your Allergy Triggers See Slideshow

What happens if I miss a dose (Clarinex, Clarinex Reditabs)?

Take the medicine as soon as you can, but skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next dose. Do not take two doses at one time.

What happens if I overdose (Clarinex, Clarinex Reditabs)?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking desloratadine (Clarinex, Clarinex Reditabs)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

What other drugs will affect desloratadine (Clarinex, Clarinex Reditabs)?

Tell your doctor about all your other medicines, especially:

This list is not complete. Other drugs may affect desloratadine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible drug interactions are listed here.

Where can I get more information (Clarinex, Clarinex Reditabs)?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about desloratadine.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors

Reviewed on 7/24/2019

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors