finerenone (Kerendia)

Brand Names: Kerendia

Generic Name: finerenone

What is finerenone (Kerendia)?

Finerenone is used in adults with chronic kidney disease related to diabetes mellitus type 2, to reduce the risk of:

Finerenone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What are the possible side effects of finerenone (Kerendia)?

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

Common side effects may include:

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What is the most important information I should know about finerenone (Kerendia)?

Tell your doctor about all your other medicines. Some drugs should not be used with finerenone.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking finerenone (Kerendia)?

You should not use finerenone if you are allergic to it, or if you have problems with your adrenal gland.

Some drugs should not be used with finerenone. Your treatment plan may change if you also use:

Tell your doctor if you have ever had:

It is not known if finerenone will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

You should not breastfeed while using this medicine, and for at least 1 day after your last dose.

Not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take finerenone (Kerendia)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label and read all medication guides or instruction sheets. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose. Use the medicine exactly as directed.

You may take finerenone with or without food.

If you cannot swallow a tablet whole, crush the tablet and mix it with water or soft food such as applesauce. Swallow the mixture right away.

You will need medical tests.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

QUESTION

The only purpose of the kidneys is to filter blood. See Answer

What happens if I miss a dose (Kerendia)?

Take the missed dose on the same day you remember it. Take your next dose at the regular time and stay on your once-daily schedule. Do not take 2 doses in one day.

What happens if I overdose (Kerendia)?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking finerenone (Kerendia)?

Do not take potassium supplements or use salt substitutes, unless your doctor has told you to.

Grapefruit may interact with finerenone and cause side effects. Avoid consuming grapefruit products.

What other drugs will affect finerenone (Kerendia)?

Many drugs can affect finerenone, and some drugs should not be used at the same time. Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed here.

Where can I get more information (Kerendia)?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about finerenone.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors

Reviewed on 3/17/2022

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors