©2018 WebMD, Inc. All rights reserved. eMedicineHealth does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. See Additional Information.

guaifenesin (Allfen, Altarussin, Altorant)

Brand Names: Allfen, Altarussin, Altorant, Amibid LA, Anti-Tuss, Aquamist, Bidex, Bidex-400, Breonesin, Buckley's Chest Congestion, Diabetic Expectorant, Diabetic Tuss, Drituss G, Duratuss G, Fenesin, Fenesin IR, Fenex-LA, G Bid, Ganidin NR, Genatuss, Geri-Tussin Expectorant, GG 200 NR, Glytuss, Guaiatussin, Guaibid-LA, GuaiFENesin LA, GuaiFENesin NR, Guaifenex G, Guaifenex LA, Gua-SR, Guiacough, Guiadrine G-1200, Guiatuss, Halotussin, Humavent LA, Humibid, Humibid e, Humigen LA, Iodrol NR, Iofen, Iofen-NF, Iophen NR, Liquibid, Liquidbid 1200, Liquidbid LA, Lotussin, Mastussin, Mucinex, Mucinex Childrens, Mucinex Junior Strength Mini-Melts, Mucinex Kids' Mini-Melts, Mucinex Max Strength, Mucobid-L.A., Muco-Fen 1200, Muco-Fen LA, Mucus & Chest Congestion, Mucus Relief, Mucus Relief ER, Mytussin, Organ-I NR, Organidin NR, Phanasin, Pneumomist, Q-Bid LA, Q-Tussin, Ri-Tussin, Robafen, Robichem, Robitussin, Robitussin Mucus + Chest Congestion, Scot-Tussin, Scot-Tussin Expectorant Cough, Siltussin, Siltussin DAS, Siltussin DAS-NA, Siltussin SA, Sinumist, Sorbutuss, Touro EX, T-Tussin, Tusscidin, Tussin, Tussin Expectorant, Tussin Mucus + Chest Congestion, Xpect

Generic Name: guaifenesin

What is guaifenesin?

Guaifenesin is used to reduce chest congestion caused by the common cold, flu, or chronic bronchitis.

Guaifenesin helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

There are many brands and forms of guaifenesin available. Not all brands are listed on this leaflet.

Guaifenesin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What are the possible side effects of guaifenesin?

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Common side effects may include:

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What is the most important information I should know about guaifenesin?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine if you have health problems or use other medications, or if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking guaifenesin?

You should not use guaifenesin if you are allergic to it.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use this medicine if you have other medical conditions.

Ask a doctor before using this medicine if you are pregnant.

You should not breast-feed while using guaifenesin.

How should I take guaifenesin?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Cold or cough medicine is only for short-term use until your symptoms clear up.

Always follow directions on the medicine label about giving cough or cold medicine to a child. Do not use the medicine only to make a child sleepy. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicines in very young children.

Measure liquid medicine carefully. Use the dosing syringe provided, or use a medicine dose-measuring device (not a kitchen spoon).

To use guaifenesin granules, pour out the entire packet onto your tongue and swallow without chewing.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days, or if you have a fever, rash, or headaches.

This medicine can affect the results of certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using guaifenesin.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze.

QUESTION

Which illness is known as a viral upper respiratory tract infection? See Answer

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since cough or cold medicine is used when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. Skip any missed dose if it's almost time for your next dose. Do not use two doses at one time.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking guaifenesin?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using other cough or cold medicines that may contain similar ingredients.

Avoid driving or hazardous activity until you know how this medicine will affect you. Your reactions could be impaired.

What other drugs will affect guaifenesin ?

Avoid using this medicine with other drugs that cause drowsiness or slow your breathing (such as opioid medicine, a muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety or seizures). Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other medication, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible drug interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about guaifenesin.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors

Reviewed on 7/24/2019

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors