imipenem, cilastatin, and relebactam (Recarbrio)

Brand Names: Recarbrio

Generic Name: imipenem, cilastatin, and relebactam

What is imipenem, cilastatin, and relebactam (Recarbrio)?

Imipenem, cilastatin, and relebactam is a combination medicine that is used to treat complicated infections of the urinary tract (bladder and kidneys) or infections within the stomach area (abdomen).

This medicine is for use in adults who have few or no other treatment options.

Imipenem, cilastatin, and relebactam may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What are the possible side effects of imipenem, cilastatin, and relebactam (Recarbrio)?

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

Common side effects may include:

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What is the most important information I should know about imipenem, cilastatin, and relebactam (Recarbrio)?

Diarrhea may be a sign of a new infection. Call your doctor if you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving imipenem, cilastatin, and relebactam (Recarbrio)?

You should not be treated with this medicine if you are allergic to imipenem, cilastatin, or relebactam.

Tell your doctor if you have ever had:

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

How is imipenem, cilastatin, and relebactam given (Recarbrio)?

This medicine is given as an infusion into a vein. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

You should receive this medicine for the full prescribed length of time, even if your symptoms quickly improve. Skipping doses can increase your risk of infection that is resistant to medication.

Imipenem, cilastatin, and relebactam will not treat a viral infection such as the flu or a common cold.

SLIDESHOW

Urinary Incontinence in Women: Types, Causes, and Treatments for Bladder Control See Slideshow

What happens if I miss a dose (Recarbrio)?

If you receive imipenem, cilastatin, and relebactam in a clinical setting, you are not likely to miss a dose.

Call your doctor for instructions if your infusions are given at home and you miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose (Recarbrio)?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using imipenem, cilastatin, and relebactam (Recarbrio)?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, call your doctor before using anti-diarrhea medicine.

What other drugs will affect imipenem, cilastatin, and relebactam (Recarbrio)?

Tell your doctor about all your other medicines, especially:

This list is not complete. Other drugs may affect imipenem, cilastatin, and relebactam, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible drug interactions are listed here.

Where can I get more information (Recarbrio)?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about imipenem, cilastatin, and relebactam.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors

Reviewed on 10/12/2022

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors