©2018 WebMD, Inc. All rights reserved. eMedicineHealth does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. See Additional Information.

iron polysaccharide (Ezfe, Ferrex-150, Ferus Pic-150)

Brand Names: Ezfe, Ferrex-150, Ferus Pic-150, Fe-Tinic 150 (obsolete), Hematex, Hytinic, Iferex 150, Niferex-150 (obsolete2), NovaFerrum 50, NovaFerrum Pediatric, Nu-Iron 150, Poly Iron, Polysaccharide Iron, ProFe

Generic Name: iron polysaccharide

What is iron polysaccharide?

Iron polysaccharide is a form of the mineral iron. Iron is important for many functions in the body, especially for the transport of oxygen in the blood.

Iron polysaccharide is used to prevent and to treat iron deficiencies and iron deficiency anemia.

This medicine is not for use as a general dietary supplement in people with normal iron levels.

Iron polysaccharide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What are the possible side effects of iron polysaccharide?

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

Common side effects may include:

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What is the most important information I should know about iron polysaccharide?

You should not take iron polysaccharide if you have hemochromatosis, hemosiderosis, or hemolytic anemia.

Keep this medicine out of the reach of children. An accidental overdose of iron by a child can be fatal.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking iron polysaccharide?

You should not take iron polysaccharide if you have:

  • hemochromatosis;
  • hemosiderosis; or
  • hemolytic anemia.

Do not give this medicine to a child without medical advice.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breastfeeding. Your dose needs may be different during pregnancy or while you are nursing.

How should I take iron polysaccharide?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor.

Take iron polysaccharide on an empty stomach for best results. If stomach upset occurs, take the medicine with food or after a meal.

Measure liquid medicine carefully. Use the dosing syringe provided, or use a medicine dose-measuring device (not a kitchen spoon).

Read and carefully follow any Instructions for Use provided with your medicine. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you do not understand these instructions.

You will need frequent medical tests.

Do not use this medicine to treat iron deficiency anemia without your doctor's advice. Every person with anemia should remain under the care of a doctor.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Keep this medicine out of the reach of children. An accidental overdose of iron can be fatal to a child.

QUESTION

Sickle cell disease is named after a farming tool. See Answer

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the medicine as soon as you can, but skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next dose. Do not take two doses at one time.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of iron polysaccharide can be fatal, especially to a child.

Overdose symptoms may include decreased energy, fever, vomiting, stomach pain, tarry stools, weak pulse, fast heart rate, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking iron polysaccharide?

For at least 2 hours before or 2 hours after you take iron polysaccharide, avoid:

What other drugs will affect iron polysaccharide?

Some medicines can make iron polysaccharide much less effective when taken at the same time. If you take any of the following medicines, take your iron polysaccharide dose 2 hours before or 2 hours after you take the other medicine:

  • an antacid;
  • an antibiotic;
  • medicine to treat Parkinson's disease; or
  • thyroid medication.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may affect iron polysaccharide, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible drug interactions are listed here.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about iron polysaccharide.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors

Reviewed on 1/21/2021

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors