©2018 WebMD, Inc. All rights reserved. eMedicineHealth does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. See Additional Information.

meclizine (Antivert, Bonine, Dramamine II)

Brand Names: Antivert, Bonine, Dramamine II, Dramamine Less Drowsy, D-Vert, Meclicot, Meni-D, Ru-Vert-M, Travel-Ease, VertiCalm

Generic Name: meclizine

What is meclizine?

Meclizine is used to treat or prevent nausea, vomiting, and dizziness caused by motion sickness.

Meclizine is also used to treat symptoms of vertigo (dizziness or spinning sensation) caused by disease that affects your inner ear.

Meclizine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What are the possible side effects of meclizine?

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Common side effects may include:

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What is the most important information I should know about meclizine?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking meclizine?

You should not use meclizine if you are allergic to it.

Meclizine should not be given to a child younger than 12 years old.

Do not give this medicine to a child without medical advice.

Tell your doctor if you have ever had:

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

How should I take meclizine?

Follow all directions on your prescription label and read all medication guides or instruction sheets. Use the medicine exactly as directed.

You must chew the chewable tablet before you swallow it.

To prevent motion sickness, take meclizine about 1 hour before you travel or anticipate having motion sickness. You may take meclizine once every 24 hours while you are traveling, to further prevent motion sickness.

To treat vertigo, you may need to take meclizine several times daily. Follow your doctor's instructions.

This medicine can affect the results of allergy skin tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using meclizine.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

QUESTION

What is vertigo? See Answer

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since meclizine is sometimes taken only when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. Skip any missed dose if it's almost time for your next dose. Do not use two doses at one time.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking meclizine?

Avoid driving or hazardous activity until you know how this medicine will affect you. Your reactions could be impaired.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of meclizine.

What other drugs will affect meclizine?

Using meclizine with other drugs that make you drowsy can worsen this effect. Ask your doctor before using opioid medication, a sleeping pill, a muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety or seizures.

Other drugs may affect meclizine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about meclizine.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors

Reviewed on 7/24/2019

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors