©2018 WebMD, Inc. All rights reserved. eMedicineHealth does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. See Additional Information.

praziquantel (Biltricide)

Brand Names: Biltricide

Generic Name: praziquantel

What is praziquantel (Biltricide)?

Praziquantel is used to treat infections caused by schistosoma worms, which enter the body through skin that has come into contact with contaminated water. Schistosoma worms are found in Africa, South America, Middle Eastern countries, the Caribbean, and parts of Asia.

Praziquantel is also used to treat infection with liver flukes, caused by a type of worm found in East Asia. This worm enters the body while eating contaminated fish.

Praziquantel is for use in adults and children who are at least 1 year old.

Praziquantel may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What are the possible side effects of praziquantel (Biltricide)?

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

Common side effects may include:

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What is the most important information I should know about praziquantel (Biltricide)?

You should not take this medicine if you are allergic to praziquantel, or if you have taken rifampin in the last 4 weeks.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking praziquantel (Biltricide)?

You should not use praziquantel if you are allergic to it, or if:

  • you have a parasitic infection in your eye; or
  • you have taken rifampin within the past 4 weeks.

Tell your doctor if you have ever had:

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

How should I take praziquantel (Biltricide)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label and read all medication guides or instruction sheets. Use the medicine exactly as directed.

Praziquantel is usually taken 3 times in one day. Take your doses 4 to 6 hours apart on that day.

Praziquantel should be taken with a meal and a full glass (8 ounces) of water.

You may need to break a praziquantel tablet in order to get the correct dose. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not chew the tablet or portion of a tablet. The bitter taste of the tablet could cause you to gag or vomit.

If the child taking praziquantel cannot swallow a tablet or tablet portion whole, crush the tablet and mix it with a liquid or semi-solid food. The child should swallow the mixture right away without chewing.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

SLIDESHOW

Bacterial Infections 101: Types, Symptoms, and Treatments See Slideshow

What happens if I miss a dose (Biltricide)?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose (Biltricide)?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking praziquantel (Biltricide)?

Avoid driving or hazardous activity on the day you take this medicine, and also the day after. Your reactions could be impaired.

Grapefruit may interact with praziquantel and lead to unwanted side effects. Avoid the use of grapefruit products.

What other drugs will affect praziquantel (Biltricide)?

Sometimes it is not safe to use certain medications at the same time. Some drugs can affect your blood levels of other drugs you take, which may increase side effects or make the medications less effective.

Many drugs can affect praziquantel, and some drugs should not be used at the same time. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any medicine you start or stop using. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed here.

Where can I get more information (Biltricide)?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about praziquantel.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors

Reviewed on 7/24/2019

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors