©2018 WebMD, Inc. All rights reserved. eMedicineHealth does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. See Additional Information.

sucralfate (oral) (Carafate)

Brand Names: Carafate

Generic Name: sucralfate (oral)

What is sucralfate (Carafate)?

Sucralfate is used short-term (up to 8 weeks) to treat an active duodenal ulcer.

Sucralfate works mainly in the lining of the stomach and is not highly absorbed into the body. This medicine adheres to ulcer sites and protects them from acids, enzymes, and bile salts.

Sucralfate can heal an active ulcer, but it will not prevent future ulcers from occurring.

Sucralfate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What are the possible side effects of sucralfate (Carafate)?

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Common side effects may include:

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What is the most important information I should know about sucralfate (Carafate)?

The liquid form of sucralfate should never be injected through a needle into the body, or death may occur.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking sucralfate (Carafate)?

You should not use sucralfate if you are allergic to it.

Tell your doctor if you have ever had:

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Sucralfate is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take sucralfate (Carafate)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label and read all medication guides or instruction sheets. Use the medicine exactly as directed.

Take sucralfate on an empty stomach.

Shake the oral suspension (liquid) before you measure a dose. Use the dosing syringe provided, or use a medicine dose-measuring device (not a kitchen spoon).

The liquid from of this medicine should never be injected through a needle into the body, or death may occur. Sucralfate oral suspension is to be taken only by mouth.

If you are diabetic, check your blood sugar regularly. Your doctor may adjust your dose based on your blood sugar levels.

It may take 2 to 8 weeks before you receive the full benefit of taking sucralfate. Sucralfate should not be taken for longer than 8 weeks at a time.

Use this medicine for the full prescribed length of time, even if your symptoms quickly improve.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not allow the liquid medicine to freeze.

SLIDESHOW

Super Tips to Boost Digestive Health: Bloating, Constipation, and More See Slideshow

What happens if I miss a dose (Carafate)?

Take the medicine as soon as you can, but skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next dose. Do not take two doses at one time.

What happens if I overdose (Carafate)?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking sucralfate (Carafate)?

Avoid taking any other medications within 2 hours before or after you take sucralfate. Sucralfate can make it harder for your body to absorb other medications you take by mouth.

Ask your doctor before using an antacid, and use only the type your doctor recommends. Some antacids can make it harder for sucralfate to work in your stomach. Avoid taking an antacid within 30 minutes before or after taking sucralfate.

What other drugs will affect sucralfate (Carafate)?

Other drugs may affect sucralfate, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information (Carafate)?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about sucralfate.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors

Reviewed on 7/24/2019

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors