©2018 WebMD, Inc. All rights reserved. eMedicineHealth does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. See Additional Information.

vorinostat (Zolinza)

Brand Names: Zolinza

Generic Name: vorinostat

What is vorinostat (Zolinza)?

Vorinostat is used to treat skin problems caused by cutaneous T-cell lymphoma.

Vorinostat is usually given after other treatments did not work or have stopped working.

Vorinostat may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What are the possible side effects of vorinostat (Zolinza)?

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

Common side effects may include:

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What is the most important information I should know about vorinostat (Zolinza)?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking vorinostat (Zolinza)?

Tell your doctor if you have ever had:

Vorinostat can harm an unborn baby if the mother or the father is using this medicine.

  • If you are a woman, do not use vorinostat if you are pregnant. Use effective birth control to prevent pregnancy while you are using this medicine and for at least 6 months after your last dose.
  • If you are a man, use effective birth control if your sex partner is able to get pregnant. Keep using birth control for at least 3 months after your last dose.
  • Tell your doctor right away if a pregnancy occurs while either the mother or the father is using vorinostat.

Do not breast-feed while using this medicine, and for at least 1 week after your last dose.

How should I take vorinostat (Zolinza)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label and read all medication guides or instruction sheets. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose. Use the medicine exactly as directed.

Take with food. Drink at least 2 liters of water each day to keep from getting dehydrated.

Swallow the capsule whole and do not chew, break, or open it. The medicine inside the capsule can be dangerous if it gets in your eyes or on your skin. If this happens, wash your skin with soap and water or rinse your eyes with water, and then call your doctor.

Tell your doctor if you have trouble swallowing the capsule whole.

Your blood sugar will need to be checked often, and you may need other blood tests.

Call your doctor if you are sick with vomiting or diarrhea, especially if you are diabetic and cannot eat or drink normally.

You may be given other medications to help prevent nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea. Keep using these medicines for as long as your doctor has prescribed.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

SLIDESHOW

Skin Cancer Symptoms, Types, Images See Slideshow

What happens if I miss a dose (Zolinza)?

Take the medicine as soon as you can, but skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next dose. Do not take two doses at one time.

What happens if I overdose (Zolinza)?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking vorinostat (Zolinza)?

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather.

What other drugs will affect vorinostat (Zolinza)?

Tell your doctor about all your other medicines, especially:

This list is not complete. Other drugs may affect vorinostat, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible drug interactions are listed here.

Where can I get more information (Zolinza)?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about vorinostat.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors

Reviewed on 2/6/2020

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors